Residential School Location
Information provided by the Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada.
It is difficult to place an exact figure on the number of residential schools to which Aboriginal people have been sent in Canada. While religious orders had been operating such schools before Confederation in 1867, it was not the 1880s that the federal government fully embraced the residential school model for Aboriginal education. While the government began to close the schools in the 1970s, the last school remained in operation until 1996.
Detailed map of the schools and location:
http://www.myrobust.com/websites/trcinstitution/File/pdfs/2039_T&R_map_nov2011_final.pdf
It is difficult to place an exact figure on the number of residential schools to which Aboriginal people have been sent in Canada. While religious orders had been operating such schools before Confederation in 1867, it was not the 1880s that the federal government fully embraced the residential school model for Aboriginal education. While the government began to close the schools in the 1970s, the last school remained in operation until 1996.
Detailed map of the schools and location:
http://www.myrobust.com/websites/trcinstitution/File/pdfs/2039_T&R_map_nov2011_final.pdf
Alberta Residential Schools
Assumption (Hay Lakes) Assumption
Blue Quills (Saddle Lake , Sacred Heart, formerly Lac la Biche) St. Paul
Crowfoot (St. Joseph's, St. Trinité) Cluny
Desmarais (Wabisca Lake , St. Martins, Wabisca Roman Catholic) Desmarais-Wabasca
Edmonton (Poundmaker, formerly Red Deer Industrial) St. Albert
Ermineskin Hobbema
Fort Vermilion (St. Henry's) Fort Vermillion
Grouard (St. Bernard's, Lesser Slave Lake Roman Catholic) Grouard
Holy Angels (Fort Chipewyan , École des Saints-Anges) Fort Chipewyan
Joussard IRS (St. Bruno's) Joussard
Lac la Biche (Notre Dame des Victoire, predecessor to Blue Quills) Lac La Biche
Lesser Slave Lake (St. Peter's) Lesser Slave Lake
Morley (Stony) Morley
Old Sun Gleichen
Sacred Heart (Brocket) Brocket
St. Albert (Youville) Youville
St. Augustine (Smoky River) Smoky River
St. Cyprian’s (Queen Victoria’s Jubilee Home, Peigan) Brocket
St. Joseph's Residential School (High River , Dunbow) High River
St. Mary's (Blood, Immaculate Conception) Cardston
St. Paul's (Blood, Anglican/Church of England) Cardston
Sarcee (St. Barnabas) T’suu Tina
Sturgeon Lake (Calais, St. Francis Xavier) Calais
Wabasca Anglican/Church of England (St. John's) Wabasca
Whitefish Lake (St. Andrew's) Whitefish Lake
British Columbia Residential Schools
Ahousat Ahousat
Alberni IRS Port Alberni
Anahim Lake Dormitory (September 1968 to June 1977) Anahim Lake
Cariboo (St. Joseph's, William's Lake) Williams Lake
Christie (Clayquot, Kakawis) Tofino
Coqualeetza Chilliwack/Sardis
Cranbrook (St. Eugene's, Kootenay) Cranbrook
Kamloops Kamloops
Kitimaat Kitimaat
Kuper Island Kuper Island
Lejac (Fraser Lake) Fraser Lake
Lower Post Lower Post
Port Simpson (Crosby Home for Girls) Port Simpson
St. George's (Lytton) Lytton
St. Mary's (Mission) Mission
St. Michael's (Alert Bay Girls' Home, Alert Bay Boys' Home) Alert Bay
St. Paul's IRS (Squamish, North Vancouver) North Vancouver
Sechelt Residential School Sechelt
Manitoba Residential Schools
Assiniboia (Winnipeg) Winnipeg
Birtle Birtle
Brandon Brandon
Churchill Vocational Centre Churchill
Cross Lake (St. Joseph's, Jack River Annex – predecessor to Notre Dame Hostel) Cross Lake
Dauphin (McKay) The Pas/Dauphin
Elkhorn (Washakada) Elkhorn
Fort Alexander (Pine Falls) Fort Alexander
Guy (Guy Hill, Clearwater, The Pas, formerly Sturgeon Landing, SK) The Pas
McKay (The Pas, replaced by Dauphin) The Pas
Norway House United Church Norway House
Notre Dame Hostel (Norway House Roman Catholic, Jack River Hostel, replaced Jack River Annex at Cross Lake) Norway House
Pine Creek (Camperville) Camperville
Portage la Prairie Portage la Prairie
Sandy Bay Marius
Northwest Territories Residential Schools
Akaitcho Hall (Yellowknife Vocational School) Yellowknife
Aklavik Roman Catholic (Immaculate Conception) Aklavik
Aklavik Anglican (All Saints) Aklavik
Deh Cho Hall (Lapointe Hall) Fort Simpson
Federal Hostel at Fort Franklin Fort Franklin
Fort McPherson (Fleming Hall) Fort McPherson
Fort Providence Boarding Home (Sacred Heart) Fort Providence
Fort Resolution Residence (St. Joseph's) Fort Resolution
Fort Simpson Anglican (Bompas Hall) Fort Simpson
Fort Simpson Roman Catholic (Lapointe Hall) Fort Simpson
Fort Smith (Breynat Hall) Fort Smith
Fort Smith (Grandin College) Fort Smith
Hay River (St. Peter's) Hay River
Inuvik Roman Catholic (Grollier Hall) Inuvik
Inuvik Anglican Hostel (Stringer Hall) Inuvik
Nova Scotia Residential Schools
Shubenacadie Shubenacadie
Nunavut Residential Schools
Chesterfield Inlet (Turquetil Hall) Chesterfield Inlet
Coppermine (Tent Hostel) Coppermine
Federal Hostel at Baker Lake/Qamani'tuaq Qamani'tuaq/ Qamanittuaq
Federal Hostel at Belcher Islands Sanikiluaq
Federal Hostel at Broughton Island/Qikiqtarjuaq Qikiqtarjuaq
Federal Hostel at Cambridge Bay Cambridge Bay
Federal Hostel at Cape Dorset/Kinngait Kinngait
Federal Hostel at Eskimo Point/Arviat Arviat
Federal Hostel at Frobisher Bay (Ukkivik) Iqaluit
Federal Hostel at Igloolik/Iglulik Igloolik/Iglulik
Federal Hostel at Lake Harbour Kimmirut
Federal Hostel at Pangnirtung (Pangnirtang) Pangnirtung/Panniqtuuq
Federal Hostel at Pond Inlet/Mittimatalik Mittimatalik
Ontario Residential Schools
Bishop Horden Hall (Moose Fort, Moose Factory) Moose Factory Island
Cecilia Jeffrey (Kenora, Shoal Lake) Kenora
Chapleau (St. John’s) Chapleau
Cristal Lake Northwestern Ontario
Fort Frances (St. Margaret's) Fort Frances
Fort William (St. Joseph's) Fort William
McIntosh McIntosh
Mohawk Institute Brantford
Mount Elgin (Muncey, St. Thomas) Munceytown
Pelican Lake (Pelican Falls) Sioux Lookout
Poplar Hill Poplar Hill
St. Anne's (Fort Albany) Fort Albany
St. Mary's (Kenora, St. Anthony's) Kenora
Shingwauk Sault Ste. Marie
Spanish Boys' School (Charles Garnier, St. Joseph's, formerly Wikwemikong Industrial) Spanish
Spanish Girls' School (St. Joseph's, St. Peter's, St. Anne's, formerly Wikwemikong Industrial) Spanish
Stirland Lake (Wahbon Bay Academy) Stirland Lake
Québec Residential Schools
Amos (St. Marc-de-Figuery) Amos
Fort George (St. Phillip's) Fort George
Fort George (St. Joseph's Mission, Residence Couture, Sainte-Thérèse-de-l’Énfant- Jésus) Fort George
Federal Hostel at George River Kangirsualujjuaq
Federal Hostel at Great Whale River (Poste-de-la-Baleine, Kuujjaraapik) Kuujjuaraapik / Whapmagoostui
Federal Hostel at Payne Bay (Bellin) Kangirsuk
Federal Hostel at Port Harrison (Inoucdjouac, Innoucdouac) Inukjuak
La Tuque La Tuque
Point Bleue Point Bleue
Sept-Îles (Seven Islands , Notre Dame, Maliotenam) Sept-Îles
Saskatchewan Residential Schools
Battleford Battleford
Beauval (Lac la Plonge) Beauval
Cote Improved Federal Day School , for the period September 1928 to June 1940 Kamsack
Crowstand Kamsack
File Hills Balcarres
Fort Pelly Fort Pelly
Gordon's Gordon’s Reserve, Punnichy
Lac La Ronge (see Prince Albert) La Ronge (Later transferred toPrince Albert)
Lebret (Qu'Appelle, Whitecalf, St. Paul's High School) Lebret
Marieval (Cowesess, Crooked Lake) Grayson
Muscowequan (Lestock, Touchwood) Lestock
Onion Lake Anglican (see Prince Albert) Onion Lake (Later transferred toPrince Albert)
Prince Albert (Onion Lake Church of England , St. Alban's, All Saints, St. Barnabas, Lac La Ronge) Prince Albert
Regina Regina
Round Lake Stockholm
St. Anthony's (Onion Lake Roman Catholic) Onion Lake
St. Michael's (Duck Lake) Duck Lake
St. Phillip's Kamsack
Sturgeon Landing (Predecessor to Guy Hill, Manitoba) Sturgeon Landing
Thunderchild (Delmas) Delmas
Yukon Residential Schools
Carcross (Chooulta) Carcross
Coudert Hall (Whitehorse Hostel/Student Residence – Predecessor to Yukon Hall) Whitehorse
St. Paul's Hostel (September 1920 to June 1943) Dawson City
Shingle Point (Predecessor to All Saints, Aklavik) Shingle Point
Whitehorse Baptist Mission Whitehorse
Yukon Hall (Whitehorse/Protestant Hostel) Whitehorse
Assumption (Hay Lakes) Assumption
Blue Quills (Saddle Lake , Sacred Heart, formerly Lac la Biche) St. Paul
Crowfoot (St. Joseph's, St. Trinité) Cluny
Desmarais (Wabisca Lake , St. Martins, Wabisca Roman Catholic) Desmarais-Wabasca
Edmonton (Poundmaker, formerly Red Deer Industrial) St. Albert
Ermineskin Hobbema
Fort Vermilion (St. Henry's) Fort Vermillion
Grouard (St. Bernard's, Lesser Slave Lake Roman Catholic) Grouard
Holy Angels (Fort Chipewyan , École des Saints-Anges) Fort Chipewyan
Joussard IRS (St. Bruno's) Joussard
Lac la Biche (Notre Dame des Victoire, predecessor to Blue Quills) Lac La Biche
Lesser Slave Lake (St. Peter's) Lesser Slave Lake
Morley (Stony) Morley
Old Sun Gleichen
Sacred Heart (Brocket) Brocket
St. Albert (Youville) Youville
St. Augustine (Smoky River) Smoky River
St. Cyprian’s (Queen Victoria’s Jubilee Home, Peigan) Brocket
St. Joseph's Residential School (High River , Dunbow) High River
St. Mary's (Blood, Immaculate Conception) Cardston
St. Paul's (Blood, Anglican/Church of England) Cardston
Sarcee (St. Barnabas) T’suu Tina
Sturgeon Lake (Calais, St. Francis Xavier) Calais
Wabasca Anglican/Church of England (St. John's) Wabasca
Whitefish Lake (St. Andrew's) Whitefish Lake
British Columbia Residential Schools
Ahousat Ahousat
Alberni IRS Port Alberni
Anahim Lake Dormitory (September 1968 to June 1977) Anahim Lake
Cariboo (St. Joseph's, William's Lake) Williams Lake
Christie (Clayquot, Kakawis) Tofino
Coqualeetza Chilliwack/Sardis
Cranbrook (St. Eugene's, Kootenay) Cranbrook
Kamloops Kamloops
Kitimaat Kitimaat
Kuper Island Kuper Island
Lejac (Fraser Lake) Fraser Lake
Lower Post Lower Post
Port Simpson (Crosby Home for Girls) Port Simpson
St. George's (Lytton) Lytton
St. Mary's (Mission) Mission
St. Michael's (Alert Bay Girls' Home, Alert Bay Boys' Home) Alert Bay
St. Paul's IRS (Squamish, North Vancouver) North Vancouver
Sechelt Residential School Sechelt
Manitoba Residential Schools
Assiniboia (Winnipeg) Winnipeg
Birtle Birtle
Brandon Brandon
Churchill Vocational Centre Churchill
Cross Lake (St. Joseph's, Jack River Annex – predecessor to Notre Dame Hostel) Cross Lake
Dauphin (McKay) The Pas/Dauphin
Elkhorn (Washakada) Elkhorn
Fort Alexander (Pine Falls) Fort Alexander
Guy (Guy Hill, Clearwater, The Pas, formerly Sturgeon Landing, SK) The Pas
McKay (The Pas, replaced by Dauphin) The Pas
Norway House United Church Norway House
Notre Dame Hostel (Norway House Roman Catholic, Jack River Hostel, replaced Jack River Annex at Cross Lake) Norway House
Pine Creek (Camperville) Camperville
Portage la Prairie Portage la Prairie
Sandy Bay Marius
Northwest Territories Residential Schools
Akaitcho Hall (Yellowknife Vocational School) Yellowknife
Aklavik Roman Catholic (Immaculate Conception) Aklavik
Aklavik Anglican (All Saints) Aklavik
Deh Cho Hall (Lapointe Hall) Fort Simpson
Federal Hostel at Fort Franklin Fort Franklin
Fort McPherson (Fleming Hall) Fort McPherson
Fort Providence Boarding Home (Sacred Heart) Fort Providence
Fort Resolution Residence (St. Joseph's) Fort Resolution
Fort Simpson Anglican (Bompas Hall) Fort Simpson
Fort Simpson Roman Catholic (Lapointe Hall) Fort Simpson
Fort Smith (Breynat Hall) Fort Smith
Fort Smith (Grandin College) Fort Smith
Hay River (St. Peter's) Hay River
Inuvik Roman Catholic (Grollier Hall) Inuvik
Inuvik Anglican Hostel (Stringer Hall) Inuvik
Nova Scotia Residential Schools
Shubenacadie Shubenacadie
Nunavut Residential Schools
Chesterfield Inlet (Turquetil Hall) Chesterfield Inlet
Coppermine (Tent Hostel) Coppermine
Federal Hostel at Baker Lake/Qamani'tuaq Qamani'tuaq/ Qamanittuaq
Federal Hostel at Belcher Islands Sanikiluaq
Federal Hostel at Broughton Island/Qikiqtarjuaq Qikiqtarjuaq
Federal Hostel at Cambridge Bay Cambridge Bay
Federal Hostel at Cape Dorset/Kinngait Kinngait
Federal Hostel at Eskimo Point/Arviat Arviat
Federal Hostel at Frobisher Bay (Ukkivik) Iqaluit
Federal Hostel at Igloolik/Iglulik Igloolik/Iglulik
Federal Hostel at Lake Harbour Kimmirut
Federal Hostel at Pangnirtung (Pangnirtang) Pangnirtung/Panniqtuuq
Federal Hostel at Pond Inlet/Mittimatalik Mittimatalik
Ontario Residential Schools
Bishop Horden Hall (Moose Fort, Moose Factory) Moose Factory Island
Cecilia Jeffrey (Kenora, Shoal Lake) Kenora
Chapleau (St. John’s) Chapleau
Cristal Lake Northwestern Ontario
Fort Frances (St. Margaret's) Fort Frances
Fort William (St. Joseph's) Fort William
McIntosh McIntosh
Mohawk Institute Brantford
Mount Elgin (Muncey, St. Thomas) Munceytown
Pelican Lake (Pelican Falls) Sioux Lookout
Poplar Hill Poplar Hill
St. Anne's (Fort Albany) Fort Albany
St. Mary's (Kenora, St. Anthony's) Kenora
Shingwauk Sault Ste. Marie
Spanish Boys' School (Charles Garnier, St. Joseph's, formerly Wikwemikong Industrial) Spanish
Spanish Girls' School (St. Joseph's, St. Peter's, St. Anne's, formerly Wikwemikong Industrial) Spanish
Stirland Lake (Wahbon Bay Academy) Stirland Lake
Québec Residential Schools
Amos (St. Marc-de-Figuery) Amos
Fort George (St. Phillip's) Fort George
Fort George (St. Joseph's Mission, Residence Couture, Sainte-Thérèse-de-l’Énfant- Jésus) Fort George
Federal Hostel at George River Kangirsualujjuaq
Federal Hostel at Great Whale River (Poste-de-la-Baleine, Kuujjaraapik) Kuujjuaraapik / Whapmagoostui
Federal Hostel at Payne Bay (Bellin) Kangirsuk
Federal Hostel at Port Harrison (Inoucdjouac, Innoucdouac) Inukjuak
La Tuque La Tuque
Point Bleue Point Bleue
Sept-Îles (Seven Islands , Notre Dame, Maliotenam) Sept-Îles
Saskatchewan Residential Schools
Battleford Battleford
Beauval (Lac la Plonge) Beauval
Cote Improved Federal Day School , for the period September 1928 to June 1940 Kamsack
Crowstand Kamsack
File Hills Balcarres
Fort Pelly Fort Pelly
Gordon's Gordon’s Reserve, Punnichy
Lac La Ronge (see Prince Albert) La Ronge (Later transferred toPrince Albert)
Lebret (Qu'Appelle, Whitecalf, St. Paul's High School) Lebret
Marieval (Cowesess, Crooked Lake) Grayson
Muscowequan (Lestock, Touchwood) Lestock
Onion Lake Anglican (see Prince Albert) Onion Lake (Later transferred toPrince Albert)
Prince Albert (Onion Lake Church of England , St. Alban's, All Saints, St. Barnabas, Lac La Ronge) Prince Albert
Regina Regina
Round Lake Stockholm
St. Anthony's (Onion Lake Roman Catholic) Onion Lake
St. Michael's (Duck Lake) Duck Lake
St. Phillip's Kamsack
Sturgeon Landing (Predecessor to Guy Hill, Manitoba) Sturgeon Landing
Thunderchild (Delmas) Delmas
Yukon Residential Schools
Carcross (Chooulta) Carcross
Coudert Hall (Whitehorse Hostel/Student Residence – Predecessor to Yukon Hall) Whitehorse
St. Paul's Hostel (September 1920 to June 1943) Dawson City
Shingle Point (Predecessor to All Saints, Aklavik) Shingle Point
Whitehorse Baptist Mission Whitehorse
Yukon Hall (Whitehorse/Protestant Hostel) Whitehorse